|
Post by Sarge on Jan 17, 2019 22:18:28 GMT -5
I have beaten FFT twice and still don't love it. I think I'd MAYBE take it over FF2J, but other than that I just roll my eyes when people compare FFT to the main line and claim it's the best. Castlevania III is my least favorite of the CV main line. I love Sonic 3D Blast. I love Secret of Mana just as much as Chrono Trigger and Final Fantasy 6. The ultimate JRPG trilogy, however I continue to love FF4 more and more over the years and have played through many of its versions. Might like it more than FF6. I also love FF5. Nuff said. I don't like Wind Waker, it's a good game compared to non-Zelda's, but it's not a good Zelda. Even the HD version with its quality of life changes, it just made me confirm I'll probably never touch it again. Fallout was a chore to get through, hated the gameplay. Great story/atmosphere though. Apparently Fallout 2 is like twice as long so I barely played that one. I've always bounced off of FFT myself, but I do recognize that might be a personal failing. I thought CV3 was excellent, but I do probably rank it lower than some. I don't care for the X68000 version, for instance. I haven't played much of Sonic 3D Blast, but I don't think it lacks quality. The Gamehut channel is pretty neat for vids on the technical tricks there. I thought not liking FFV was the unpopular opinion? I'll be honest, I didn't care for it. I see the appeal, but it ain't for me. Agree on Wind Waker completely, though. I don't hate it, but it was ultimately disappointing. I actually liked Phantom Hourglass and Spirit Tracks more, despite them being two of the more maligned series entries. toei: I really like Super Metroid, but I do think that perhaps the love for it might be overstated a smidge. I don't replay it every couple of years like I do Symphony of the Night, for example. For my money, Zero Mission is the best Metroid game. And believe it or not, I can understand not liking classic Castlevania. They're very much an acquired taste; when I played them years ago it took me a long time to get used to, until I eventually really liked them. Ghouls 'N Ghosts falls under that umbrella as well, although I'm not nearly as fond of those. Except Super, although I probably still will take most Castlevania games over it.
|
|
|
Post by Xeogred on Jan 17, 2019 22:32:55 GMT -5
I rarely find FF5 fans around personally, locally too. Oh good reminder... I still like the original more than Zero Mission! I don't think many people agree on that, the original is too scary for normies.
That said, Zero Mission is still amazing and one of the best remakes in the business. But as weird as it is to say this, I might like AM2R just as much or even more now that I've played it twice through... I like how that one doesn't hold your hand at all and feels more like the classic Metroid experience. Truly weird to compare authentic releases to a fan hack, but that's how good AM2R is. Feels like a lost third GBA installment. Fusion is bottom of the barrel for sure, but it's still fun to run around and shoot stuff with Samus as always.
I think this might be a more "popular" opinion actually, but I don't like the handheld Zelda's much after Link's Awakening and the Oracle duology. Zelda usually gives me a sense of... magic... definitely wasn't feeling that at all for the later handheld entries, I couldn't even bring myself to finish Phantom Hourglass. On the flip side I've thoroughly enjoyed all the 3D entries still, with Wind Waker being the low point.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Jan 17, 2019 22:45:10 GMT -5
You know, I still like the original as well, but I also haven't played through it in some time. It, much like Super Metroid, nailed the atmosphere in an impressive fashion, especially for an early Famicom/NES game.
|
|
|
Post by Ex on Jan 17, 2019 23:36:35 GMT -5
Some of mine... King's Field is the best fantasy roleplaying series ever created. Wind Waker is terrible junk that should have died in a fire at birth. Dragon Quest V's plot is boring drivel, and the game itself is a mediocre RPG at best.
Puzzle action games that are all about energetic music and flashy blocks are shallow and dumb.
The only good Donkey Kong Country game was the very first one.
The Super Nintendo and the SEGA Genesis are equally excellent.
Phantasy Star > Dragon Quest > Final Fantasy
Rondo of Blood actually isn't all that great. It sits somewhere in the middle of the Castlevania series' scale of greatness.
I do not enjoy continuous sequels that barely change from their predecessors.
I would like the Persona series a lot more if it weren't about being socially active high school students.
Trauma Center is the funnest game series you didn't bother to play.
Shigeru Miyamoto should have retired in the year of 1999.
Snatcher is a 7/10 if we're being honest.
The world needs more games about SCUBA diving.
F-Zero is the greatest racing series ever made, and Nintendo are committing a cardinal sin for each year that passes in which the series languishes without a new entry.
Ys became significantly better after getting rid of bump combat.
Castlevania 2 is consistently dismissed by less discerning gamers.
Games that have no clearly defined ending piss me off.
Super Mario Galaxy 2? It kinda sucks! The Final Fantasy series peaked with XII, it's all been downhill from there. Tactics Ogre is both historically important and horrifically boring. I can't flippin' stand the Mother series' art style, and that's why I still haven't played through any of its games to this day. The Dreamcast made a lot of stupid mistakes and deserved to die.
|
|
|
Post by chibby on Jan 18, 2019 0:28:13 GMT -5
I own 2 copies of Shaq Fu. I bought the second copy because I wanted a boxed copy as well.
FFVI's best feature is it's music.
|
|
|
Post by bonesnapdeez on Jan 18, 2019 11:53:29 GMT -5
Oh dear. Good thread. I'm gonna piggyback off @ex a bit cuz he had some good ones. Here we go:
Sonic 3, Sonic & Knuckles, and Ristar are dazzly flashy games that play like crap. Donkey Kong Country is one of the best platformers ever. The two immediate sequels: decent enough, I guess, but way worse. Phantasy Star Online is better than any of the mainline games. Persona games are ugly, bloated, and boring. Best to stick to mainline MegaTen, SMT, and Another Bible. 5th gen AAA games like Metal Gear Solid, Resident Evil, Silent Hill, Tomb Raider, and so on haven't just "aged poorly" they simply weren't that good to begin with. Moreover, the vast majority of 3D platformers and action games are mediocre at best. 2D is always better. Castlevania II is the best of the original NES trilogy, by a decent margin. The second gen continues to be severely underrated, even by retro gamers. From the 6th gen forward, mainline Final Fantasy titles should be completely ignored in favor of the spin-offs. The DS and PSP are the two best handheld systems ever, and thoroughly trounce most home systems. Ys Book I & II is the best ARPG ever, narrowly beating out Secret of Mana and A Link to the Past. I'm cool if people consider the Zelda games ARPGs. Close enough. Ogre Battle 64 is the best N64 game, and perhaps the best 5th gen JRPG. The Hydlide series is good. Lagoon is good too. The Xak games are as good as the Ys and Zelda games. Final Fantasy VII is at best a 7/10 RPG with a garbage plot and horrific character designs. Threads of Fate was Square's best PSX game. The 8-bit JRPG scene was quite solid, way more than just Dragon Quest knock-offs.
That's probably enough for now.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Jan 18, 2019 13:11:24 GMT -5
Some of mine... King's Field is the best fantasy roleplaying series ever created. Wind Waker is terrible junk that should have died in a fire at birth. Dragon Quest V's plot is boring drivel, and the game itself is a mediocre RPG at best.
Puzzle action games that are all about energetic music and flashy blocks are shallow and dumb.
The only good Donkey Kong Country game was the very first one.
The Super Nintendo and the SEGA Genesis are equally excellent.
Phantasy Star > Dragon Quest > Final Fantasy
Rondo of Blood actually isn't all that great. It sits somewhere in the middle of the Castlevania series' scale of greatness.
I do not enjoy continuous sequels that barely change from their predecessors.
I would like the Persona series a lot more if it weren't about being socially active high school students.
Trauma Center is the funnest game series you didn't bother to play.
Shigeru Miyamoto should have retired in the year of 1999.
Snatcher is a 7/10 if we're being honest.
The world needs more games about SCUBA diving.
F-Zero is the greatest racing series ever made, and Nintendo are committing a cardinal sin for each year that passes in which the series languishes without a new entry.
Ys became significantly better after getting rid of bump combat.
Castlevania 2 is consistently dismissed by less discerning gamers.
Games that have no clearly defined ending piss me off.
Super Mario Galaxy 2? It kinda sucks! The Final Fantasy series peaked with XII, it's all been downhill from there. Tactics Ogre is both historically important and horrifically boring. I can't flippin' stand the Mother series' art style, and that's why I still haven't played through any of its games to this day. The Dreamcast made a lot of stupid mistakes and deserved to die.
Haha, that pic. Anyway, a few... I should have seen King's Field coming. Definitely controversial, although now I can see an argument for it. I thought about hitting on Dragon Quest V earlier. I'm a huge fan of the series, but I will admit that DQV doesn't rise above the rest as some seem to think. I don't know why it gets "most venerated" status. I almost agree with DKC. I think the other SNES entries are fine, but the first one is the only one that knocks it out of the park. Older me would have disagreed with you about SNES vs. Genesis, but in my older age, I can acknowledge that both systems did certain things well, and that both are great machines with great games. I can dig games that don't change, as long as the formula is really, really good. When people kept screaming to change Zelda (which did change more than folks seem to realize), I was perfectly content with the structure. And if they'd make them, I'd happily play Link to the Past/Link's Awakening-styled entries until the day I die. Totally agreed on Persona. I think the most appealing of that series is the Persona 2 duology. The modern ones are way too J-Pop for my tastes. "Shigeru Miyamoto should have retired in the year of 1999" - Blasphemy! How dare you! Pistols at dawn! I like Snatcher, but I very much didn't realize all the places it was pulling from when I originally played it. Still, I love it regardless. While I'm not quite as big a fan of F-Zero, I absolutely agree that Nintendo's missing an opportunity. Especially since an F-Zero stand-in released with the Switch and sold very well. Completely agreed on Ys. I won't say the games were bad before going proper ARPG, but Napishtim marked the point where I really got into the series. (And yes, I haven't forgotten about Ys III.) Castlevania 2 is still great, no question. I liked Mario Galaxy 2, but I agree at a minimum that it's not as good as Galaxy. Popular consensus seems to be inverted on that. Did I already express that I liked Final Fantasy XIII more than XII? Pretty sure that's a controversial opinion. I'm genuinely curious as to which mistakes in particular that you felt Sega made with the Dreamcast. I do feel like they would have had to be perfect to stand a chance. Honestly, the omission of a DVD drive might be the biggest thing. But I'm not sure anything was going to stop the juggernaut that was the PS2. Maybe their partnership with Microsoft was a bad idea, too, since piracy was rampant on the machine. (If memory serves, it was a Windows CE vulnerability that enabled the booting of CD-Rs.)
|
|
|
Post by Ex on Jan 18, 2019 17:02:37 GMT -5
Castlevania II is the best of the original NES trilogy, by a decent margin. My man! I strongly agree with this statement. Absolutely amazing libraries, both. I really need to give these series a chance. Are there any English (official or unofficial) versions you recommend of either? I don't know why it gets "most venerated" status. I don't understand it either. DQV lags way behind its predecessor. DQIV is straight up awesome. I think there does come a point where sequential quality gives way to uninspired replication. Granted I am bothered more than most by repeatedly doing, or experiencing, the same thing over and over in a video game. For all the credit this man gets - know what the last game he actually directed himself was? 1999's Mario Artist: Paint Studio! Speaking solely of the -modern era-, Shiggy's done just as much harm as good for Nintendo's direction. It's too new for HRG, but last night I started playing Celceta on Vita. Great stuff.
IMO SMG2 is much weaker than the glorious SMG1. The star gating especially is TERRIBAD in SMG2. Hmm, I'll have to come back later and make a list. When I have more time! Mostly subjective opinions though, fair warning.
|
|
|
Post by Xeogred on Jan 18, 2019 18:17:37 GMT -5
Galaxy 2 is 2010, BANNED!
Anyways, it was way better than 1. Stripped down the hub elements which is only a plus and I don't recall having to replay any level more than twice. Got right to the action. Maybe I need to replay Galaxy 1 someday but I just remember it being way more of a collectathon in comparison and I don't really care for that format anymore.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Jan 18, 2019 18:31:17 GMT -5
Actually, it was more a game full of leftover ideas from the first game, which is why it didn't feel as cohesive. I'm completely serious when I say that Super Mario Galaxy was the game that brought back a sense of wonderment to 3D platformers, at least for me. I'd ceased to really care about them, but Galaxy showed there was still more fuel in the tank.
|
|