|
Post by Ex on Dec 10, 2019 1:20:54 GMT -5
Subject title says it all. Here's my top 5 modern games (less than 10 years old) in no particular order, which were new-to-me for 2019: Fallout New Vegas: Ultimate Edition 360 (2012) Ex's rating: Not finished yet! I enjoyed beating Fallout 3, but New Vegas is far more legitimate in keeping with the spirit of the first two Fallout games. I've not finished this yet, but I've got almost 100 hours logged into it at present. At this point I'd rate this game 9.5/10 - but I'll reserve judgement for when I'm finally done with the thing. Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night PC (2019) Ex's rating: 9/10 I think we all know why this deserves to be here. It was basically Order of Ecclesia II, and it was delicious. Ys: Memories of Celceta Vita (2013) Ex's rating: 8/10 Fantastic OST as usual for this franchise. Exploring a wild land to fill in a map is always fun. Adol is fleshed out more than ever before. Side-quests are more interesting than expected. Some of the dungeon designs are noticeably inspired. Falcom finally made their own Ys IV, and it's the best iteration. Valkyria Chronicles 3: Extra Edition PSP (2011) Ex's rating: Not finished yet! I've got about 16 hours in this, not done by a long shot. But I've played enough to know it's great, and continues this series' tradition as being the very best modern-era SRPG franchise. Love it! DroidFish Android (2019) Ex's rating: 10/10
This is a wonderful chess app for Android that uses the famous Stockfish chess AI as its engine core. Which means when you play DroidFish on its maximum difficulty, you are literally playing against a supercomputer chess beast doing millions of move calculations per second. Think chess is a child's game? Think you are smarter than a machine? Play against Stockfish and think again.
---
So those are my 2019 modern picks. What are yours?
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Dec 10, 2019 13:48:07 GMT -5
See, this is much easier for me than the retro side, because I have several 9+ games to list. The absolute top spot goes to... I'm as surprised as anyone that this took my GOTY. A proper action-adventure/RPG now, I felt Kratos wasn't his usual edgelord self, and could actually root for him. It might also be the prettiest PS4 game I've played. Following that up, we get a remake of an old classic. At its core, this is still Link's Awakening. Several small quality-of-life changes, but in the end, I think it comes up shy of the original. Why on earth they only allowed analog controls for a game where movement is digital, I do not know. 9/10. Next, a game from one of the fathers of the classic genre... The Switch port famously launched in rough shape. However, the last patch fixed things up to the point where I blasted right through it. In the end, I put roughly 35 hours total into the game. 35! Some small gripes, but a classic I will eventually revisit on a more powerful platform. 9/10. Now we drop off into the 8.5 territory. To round out my top five, I'm going with... Very much a throwback game; it feels like some of the best of the PS2 era. Lots of neat gated progression and fun combat. Visuals aren't the best, being more top-level PS3 than PS4, and some tech issues, but nothing that impacts the experience too heavily. I'm looking forward to another in this style. Now, only one more slot for a couple of 8.5 games... and I'll go with a spiritual sequel to a classic series. Definitely a game worth playing, even if it starts pretty slowly. I'm not sure it's better than the Dragon's Trap remake just a year prior, but dang if I didn't get sucked in. If you like the Monster World games, you'll like this. Now for the honorable mentions: The remainder of my 8.5-rated games: - Shadow of the Tomb Raider won't win points for originality, but executes the reboot formula to perfection, and actually has some complexity in the puzzles. If you liked the 2013 entry or Rise, you'll like this one. - Hungry Cat Picross continues to entertain me in my downtime. The addition of color to the usual Picross formula makes for some interesting strategy changes. And the 8/10 games: - Mega Man 11 was fun while it lasted, but feels pretty slight compared to the other big hitters from this year. A good foundation to build on going forward. - Fight'N Rage clearly loves Streets of Rage, although is much more combo heavy... and pretty over-the-top for the female characters. Still, mechanically one of the best games I've played in the genre for a while. - River City Girls was a clever, tongue-in-cheek romp through the world of River City Ransom, and sports some gorgeous sprites, great tunes, and chunky-feeling combat. - Dragon Quest VII remakes the PSX original in fine fashion. I'm still not sure which version I actually prefer, but this one definitely respects your time a bit more. I still wouldn't recommend it to series newcomers, but if you can't get enough of the series, then you owe it to yourself to play the game.
|
|
|
Post by Xeogred on Dec 10, 2019 22:05:42 GMT -5
2019 was amazing. Resident Evil 2 Remake
The undisputed champion of 2019 to me is Capcom's newest and second best remake in the business. The second screen above is showing off that I beat it 8 times back to back this year when it released, but it was technically 9 times since I had another Hardcore run for Leon that was my very first playthrough. Got all the trophies and ultimate unlocks even beyond that. Playing this game blind for the first time on Hardcore mode is an adventure I'll never forget. RE2 was my entry into the franchise back in 1998 or 1999, alongside my "PSX friend" showing me FF7 and MGS1 as well, RE2 left an eternal impression on me and has been one of my favorite games to revisit. While I think the first RE1 that I played many years later is certainly a bit chunky, Mikami was able to improve upon the original blueprints and craft perfection with it. In RE2's case, they were tasked with challenging perfection... and Capcom did it. Let it be known, if even a long time fan of RE went up to me and said "RE2 Remake is my #1 favorite in the series", I would not flinch. I still like REmake 1 more, but REmake 2 is another 10. It is the absolute perfect marriage of the many styles that RE has had throughout the years. I am thrilled that RE3 remake is happening now too with this style. Capcom are becoming my favorite developer again like they were during their NES-PS2 reign.
Sekiro
The modern Gods that are From Software finally did it to this Souls veteran and delivered something that brutally beat my ass down (unlike Bloodborne), until I conquered this one and got the platinum for it as well. Sekiro defeats Bloodborne on my rankings and unlike that one, it successfully strays much further from the Souls formula and definitely stands on its own with a complete and total focus on parrying combat, jumping, more verticality, BGM, and the skills system. They finally broke free from the shackles of Souls and delivered another brutal and mesmerizing experience. Beating the final boss for the first time is something I'll never forget, it was like Demon's Souls's False King Allant all over again. Hands down one of the best final bosses in all of modern gaming to me. As someone that loves and adores the art direction in From games, this one also has one of the most majestic levels I've seen in the entire saga. Another 10 for From Software. Devil May Cry 5
There are few things that feel as good as DMC3-5's combat. It's pure bliss and so much like a fighting game where the skill limit is infinite. This is one I can't wait to get back to, as I was halfway through a replay on a higher difficulty setting where things continually change and evolve so much. This series, like a lot of modern Capcom material, has always been excellent in terms of replay value. The level design still needs work and is pretty drab after awhile but I can't help but forgive that when the combat is the SSSexiest system ever. I waited about a decade to see the real DMC continue after DMC4 and this was a glorious comeback. Very cool to see the new RE Engine do something different beyond the RE's too, with slick fast paced action and huge open arenas, Capcom has once again built up another killer engine like the old MT Framework. Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night Classic Metroidvania's are pure bliss and Iga shows us once again why he's one of the fathers of this mega genre. I absolutely adored Curse of the Moon and Ritual here just blew me away, giving me those cozy childish feelings while playing it. Although the top three games listed above beat this one for me, I think Bloodstained was the most "addicting" game I played this year and believe I knocked out in a single weekend. I just could not put the game down. I'm pretty confident that it sold like gangbusters and was a huge success, so I hope this is the start of more to come. For once I'd love to see a protagonist actually carry over directly into a potential sequel, because I thought Miriam was super cute and badass. This is masterful Igavania that even tops half of the GBA/DS CV's games and is right up there with the best of them all.
Death Stranding One of the coolest games I've played this entire generation and something I think everyone should give a chance. I'll keep this entry short since I recently posted a big review here: hardcoreretrogaming.boards.net/post/22598Control
Big fan of Remedy and Alan Wake. Control really goes for its awesome brutalistic style and zaniness that captivated me immediately. A gorgeous technical feat in every department and one of the best third person action games I've played this gen.
Blazing Chrome
Ever dream of a new SNES/Genesis classic? Blazing Chrome is exactly that. 200% my AESTHETIC in every capacity. This is up there with Shovel Knight, Axiom Verge, Momodora, etc for my top favorite indie studio releases period. I played it on PC and bought it again for the Limited Run on Switch, can't wait to play co-op with some buddies on the couch.
Ion Fury
Just like Blazing Chrome, Ion Fury hits ALL the right notes for me when it comes to classic 90's shooters. Had an absolute blast with this gem and it'll be another one I revisit on higher difficulties just like the classics.
Zelda: Link's Awakening Remake
Best overhead Zelda experience I've had in AGES! I hated Phantom Hourglass, forgot about Link Between World's the day after I beat it, and man it's been forever since the GB/C games that I loved. This was a very nice way to re-expeience Link's Awakening again and that wacky surreal David Lynch charm and humor is still there. The ending still gets me a bit. Greatness.
- Full list:
2. Shadow of the Colossus (PS4) 5. Resident Evil 2 Remake (PS4)[Platinum] 6. Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze* (Switch) 7. Devil May Cry 5 (PS4) 9. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (PS4) 10. Mass Effect 2* (PS3) 13. Mass Effect 3* (PS3) 15. Doom: Sigil (PC) 23. Near Death (PC) 24. Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night (PC) 26. Dying Light (PC) 29. Blazing Chrome (PC) 38. Ion Fury (PC) 40. Control (PS4) 41. Astral Chain (Switch) 43. The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Switch) 44. Xenoblade X (WiiU) 59. Death Stranding (PS4) Of the rest, Xenoblade X gets the honorable nod for me, but for the above I was just really considering brand new 2019 releases. The Mass Effect trilogy replay will be a highlight of this year for me, finally hit up all the DLC for 2-3 this year. The Shadow of the Colossus remake was super awesome. Tropical Freeze might be my second favorite DKC game. Doom Sigil was an awesome treat from John Romero himself. Near Death was an intense first person adventure that feels like SOMA Lite in a cool way, an excellent surprise. Dying Light was a big surprise too and I had a blast with that one, can't wait to see what they do with the sequel. Astral Chain was a bit of a disappointment if I'm being honest, but still had fun with it for the most part.
|
|
|
Post by Ex on Dec 10, 2019 22:45:37 GMT -5
For once I'd love to see a protagonist actually carry over directly into a potential sequel But this did happen before... Soma Cruz is the protagonist of both games!
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Dec 10, 2019 23:04:27 GMT -5
I wouldn't be surprised to see Miriam carry over. Not to mention there's gold to mine with Gebel as well.
|
|
|
Post by Xeogred on Dec 10, 2019 23:04:32 GMT -5
Well, even though Soma almost looks female, I think Iga comes up with some awesome ladies I'd like to see more of. I also don't remember Dawn too fondly so I guess I just forget about their direct connection. lol, hated the stylus gimmicks in that one, but I only played it once so it's probably due for a revisit someday. Well come to think of it I'd certainly put it above Portrait of Ruin though. I've just always liked Aria more than Dawn.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Dec 10, 2019 23:19:36 GMT -5
Strangely, I didn't hate the stylus stuff in Dawn, but I'm also willing to admit I'm in the minority there. I didn't find the seal stuff all that difficult; speed is more important than precision. Apparently the timer doesn't start until you put your stylus to the screen, so you've got some time to think about the seal before you draw it. I just spent a little time before boss battles practicing, though, just to make sure I had it down.
Miriam really is an extension of Shanoa from Ecclesia. I definitely know why they went that way. I know Iga has said he'd be happy to work on Castlevania again, too. Maybe Konami will sort themselves out someday.
|
|
|
Post by Ex on Dec 21, 2019 23:47:49 GMT -5
Now that I'm playing a long JRPG, chances are I won't be finishing any more games this year (outside perhaps a retro chess game). So I'll go ahead and post all the video games I beat in 2019 (in order of completion with personal rating): 1.) Children of Mana (DS) 7/10 2.) Dragonstomper (Atari 2600) 8/10 3.) Venture (ColecoVision) 6/10 4.) Ys: Memories of Celceta (Vita) 8/10 5.) Ace Combat 3: Electrosphere (PlayStation) 7/10
6.) For the Frog the Bell Tolls (Game Boy) 6/10
7.) Tougi Ou: King Colossus (Genesis) 8/10
8.) Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X (Xbox 360) 5/10 9.) Sonic the Hedgehog (Master System) 6/10 10.) Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Master System) 7/10 11.) Power Strike II (Master System) 7/10 12.) Rastan (Master System) 6/10 13.) Sonic Chaos (Master System) 8/10 14.) Fantasy Zone (Master System) 6/10 15.) Ninja Gaiden (Master System) 6/10 16.) Dragon Crystal (Master System) 7/10 17.) Virtua Fighter Animation (Master System) 6/10 18.) Deep Duck Trouble Starring Donald Duck (Master System) 7/10 19.) Lightning Warrior Raidy II (Windows PC) 7/10
20.) Super Mario Land (Game Boy) 6/10
21.) Godzilla: Monsters Attack (Game Gear) 6/10
22.) Luminous Arc (DS) 6/10 23.) Disaster Report (PlayStation 2) 4/10 24.) Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night (Windows PC) 9/10 25.) Major Title 2 (Arcade) 8/10 26.) Beach Spikers (GameCube) 7/10 27.) The Ocean Hunter (Arcade) 8/10 28.) Soul Blazer (Super Nintendo) 8/10 29.) F-Zero Climax (Game Boy Advance) 7/10 30.) Hitler's Resurrection: Top Secret (NES) 10/10 31.) Adventure of a Lifetime (Windows PC) 5/10 32.) California Games II (Super Nintendo) 3/10 33.) Diver's Dream (PlayStation) 4/10 34.) Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins DX (Game Boy Color) 8/10 35.) Sega Bass Fishing (Wii) 7/10 36.) Family Pirate Party (Wii) 4/10 37.) Beach Fun Summer Challenge (Wii) 2/10 38.) Dead or Alive Xtreme 2 (Xbox 360) 6/10 39.) Sonic 3 & Knuckles (Genesis) 8/10 40.) Nostalgia (DS) 8/10 41.) Mike Tyson's Punch-Out!! (NES) 8/10 42.) Fantasy Zone II: The Tears of Opa-Opa (Master System) 8/10 43.) Jewel Master Sega (Genesis) 6/10 44.) Batman (NES) 8/10 45.) Batman: Return of the Joker (NES) 7/10
46.) Spider-Man: The Video Game (Arcade) 7/10
47.) Superman (Arcade) 5/10 48.) Darkwing Duck (NES) 5/10 49.) Batman (Game Boy) 7/10 50.) Dead Space (Xbox 360) 6/10 51.) Kuon (PlayStation 2) 7/10 52.) Eco Fighters (Arcade) 7/10 53.) Dragon Blaze (Arcade) 6/10 54.) Evergrace (PlayStation 2) 6/10 55.) Mars Matrix: Hyper Solid Shooting (Arcade) 5/10 56.) Video Chess (Atari 2600) 7/10 57.) SEGA Chess (Master System) 8/10 58.) Forever Kingdom (PlayStation 2) 7/10
So 58 total games completed.
(Games I sunk time into in 2019 but won't finish until next year: Fallout New Vegas: Ultimate Edition 100 hours, Valkyria Chronicles 3 17 hours, Final Fantasy X 20 hours
I didn't beat as many video games this year as I normally do, mainly due to spending much more time on analog gaming (board games, card games, gamebooks, chess). But I still managed to finish over a game per week (averaged out).
The oldest game I beat was from 1979 (Video Chess), the newest 2019 (Bloodstained).
Many different genres and platforms utilized; variety is the spice of gaming.
|
|
|
Post by Moulinoski on Dec 24, 2019 0:08:49 GMT -5
My pick for best modern game in 2019 played has to be Dragon Quest XI S! Despite being a 100 hour romp, none of it felt like it was wearing thin. It's graphically pleasing and the English dialogue is charming (even if I hate how different it can be from the Japanese). Actually, I played the 3DS version extensively this year as well, and I can attest that the game is charming in Japanese as well and it only took me two years to get through Acts 1 and 2 because of my poor Japanese reading comprehension. But the Switch version is so much better. Faster and more free. It's a treat.
Honorable mention: Link's Awakening for Switch. I played the DX version so much when I was a kid that I can now get through it in a matter of hours. The Switch version adds many QoL improvements which allow for even faster completion times! I enjoyed the dungeon maker feature, but it's certainly lacking. I look forward to hopefully seeing it get expanded to a full-featured, Mario Maker-like creator's tool.
|
|