Club Retro 2022: September - Missed Classics
Sept 6, 2022 12:36:08 GMT -5
Post by bosh on Sept 6, 2022 12:36:08 GMT -5
Pulled some games not played/beat and interested in from the link Ex posted.
1980
Game I want to highlight for others - 26. Ninja Gaiden (1988) - This game still feels and controls great to this day. Once you get an idea of how enemies spawn as you move across the screen, you can manipulate them to help with items/health to help against difficulty.
12. Mike Tyson's Punch Out!! (Played but never finished)
24. Metal Gear (1987) (Not played any of the MGS games prior to PS1 game)
32. R-Type (1987)
40. Super Contra (1987)
43. Maniac Mansion (1987)
44. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link (1987)
48. Marble Madness (1984) (Never finished)
52. Golden Axe (1989)
54. Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (1985)
55. Gradius (1985)
62. Zork I: The Great Underground Empire (1980)
65. Dragon Quest III (1988)
66. Altered Beast (1988)
67. Snatcher (1988)
74. Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? (1985)
79. Populous (1989)
91. Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels (1986)
92. Kid Icarus (1986)
99. Mother (1989)
101. Ultima (1981)
117. Alex Kidd in Miracle World (1986)
Game I want to highlight for others - 26. Ninja Gaiden (1988) - This game still feels and controls great to this day. Once you get an idea of how enemies spawn as you move across the screen, you can manipulate them to help with items/health to help against difficulty.
12. Mike Tyson's Punch Out!! (Played but never finished)
24. Metal Gear (1987) (Not played any of the MGS games prior to PS1 game)
32. R-Type (1987)
40. Super Contra (1987)
43. Maniac Mansion (1987)
44. Zelda II: The Adventure of Link (1987)
48. Marble Madness (1984) (Never finished)
52. Golden Axe (1989)
54. Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (1985)
55. Gradius (1985)
62. Zork I: The Great Underground Empire (1980)
65. Dragon Quest III (1988)
66. Altered Beast (1988)
67. Snatcher (1988)
74. Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? (1985)
79. Populous (1989)
91. Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels (1986)
92. Kid Icarus (1986)
99. Mother (1989)
101. Ultima (1981)
117. Alex Kidd in Miracle World (1986)
1990
Game I want to highlight for others - 97. Crash Bandicoot: Warped (1998) - I was born in the early 90's and I think this is the game I played the most as a kid. Lot of games missed during this timeframe that I am correcting now.
4. Doom (1993) (I side loaded this into Quest 2 to try out that way)
15. Chrono Trigger (1995) (Save file corrupted when I was younger, never played since)
23. Tomb Raider (1996) (I have dropped this games so many times, need to finish it one day)
27. Earthbound (1994)
29. Myst (1993)
33. System Shock 2 (1999)
36. Doom ll: Hell on Earth (1994) (Same with Doom above, want to beat it through VR version)
38. Fallout (1997)
39. Diablo (1997)
41. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (1995) (Not sure if I ever finished this originally so should keeping it on the list)
44. Wing Commander (1990)
46. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (1995)
47. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge (1991)
49. Maniac Mansion II: Day of the Tentacle (1993)
50. Mega Man X (1993)
54. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (1992)
55. Dune II: The Building of a Dynasty (1992)
56. Fallout 2 (1998)
58. Planescape Torment (1999)
59. Chrono Cross (1999)
61. Final Fantasy VIII (1999)
63. The Curse of Monkey Island (1997)
66. Mega Man 3 (1990)
68. Grim Fandango (1998)
69. Banjo-Kazooie (1998)
70. Star Fox 64 (1997)
71. Warcraft ll: Tides of Darkness (1995)
72. Command & Conquer (1995)
73. Thief: The Dark Project (1998)
74. Sam & Max Hit the Road (1993)
75. Lemmings (1991)
76. Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake (1990)
78. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars (1996)
79. PaRappa the Rapper (1996)
82. Final Fantasy V (1992)
85. Alone in the Dark (1992)
89. Star Wars: TIE Fighter (1994)
92. Secret of Mana (1993)
93. Star Fox (1993)
96. Streets Of Rage (1991)
97. Crash Bandicoot: Warped (1998)
103. Riven (1997)
104. Blade Runner (1997)
109. Shenmue (1999) (Started, not finished)
110. Medal of Honor (1999)
111. Earthworm Jim (1994)
118. Rayman (1995)
119. Ultima Online (1997)
120. Clock Tower (1995)
121. ActRaiser (1990)
122. Dragon Quest IV (1990)
123. Heroes of Might and Magic III (1999)
124. Panzer Dragoon Saga (1998)
Game I want to highlight for others - 97. Crash Bandicoot: Warped (1998) - I was born in the early 90's and I think this is the game I played the most as a kid. Lot of games missed during this timeframe that I am correcting now.
4. Doom (1993) (I side loaded this into Quest 2 to try out that way)
15. Chrono Trigger (1995) (Save file corrupted when I was younger, never played since)
23. Tomb Raider (1996) (I have dropped this games so many times, need to finish it one day)
27. Earthbound (1994)
29. Myst (1993)
33. System Shock 2 (1999)
36. Doom ll: Hell on Earth (1994) (Same with Doom above, want to beat it through VR version)
38. Fallout (1997)
39. Diablo (1997)
41. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island (1995) (Not sure if I ever finished this originally so should keeping it on the list)
44. Wing Commander (1990)
46. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (1995)
47. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge (1991)
49. Maniac Mansion II: Day of the Tentacle (1993)
50. Mega Man X (1993)
54. Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis (1992)
55. Dune II: The Building of a Dynasty (1992)
56. Fallout 2 (1998)
58. Planescape Torment (1999)
59. Chrono Cross (1999)
61. Final Fantasy VIII (1999)
63. The Curse of Monkey Island (1997)
66. Mega Man 3 (1990)
68. Grim Fandango (1998)
69. Banjo-Kazooie (1998)
70. Star Fox 64 (1997)
71. Warcraft ll: Tides of Darkness (1995)
72. Command & Conquer (1995)
73. Thief: The Dark Project (1998)
74. Sam & Max Hit the Road (1993)
75. Lemmings (1991)
76. Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake (1990)
78. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars (1996)
79. PaRappa the Rapper (1996)
82. Final Fantasy V (1992)
85. Alone in the Dark (1992)
89. Star Wars: TIE Fighter (1994)
92. Secret of Mana (1993)
93. Star Fox (1993)
96. Streets Of Rage (1991)
97. Crash Bandicoot: Warped (1998)
103. Riven (1997)
104. Blade Runner (1997)
109. Shenmue (1999) (Started, not finished)
110. Medal of Honor (1999)
111. Earthworm Jim (1994)
118. Rayman (1995)
119. Ultima Online (1997)
120. Clock Tower (1995)
121. ActRaiser (1990)
122. Dragon Quest IV (1990)
123. Heroes of Might and Magic III (1999)
124. Panzer Dragoon Saga (1998)
2000
Games I want to highlight - Katamari Damecy & Hitman Blood Money. I don't replay a lot of video games, but I have replayed KD a ton throughout my lift and Hitman Blood Money was one of my most played games during the 00 era. Just replayed this year and its still fantastic (Although I think the new trilogy captures what made BM great and goes even farther).
4. Half-Life 2 (2004) - (Didn't really start PC gaming until a few years ago)
8. Deus Ex (2000)
16. Metroid Prime (2002) (Started, not finished)
34. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (2002) (Fairly behind on Zelda games post Majoras Mask. Went from MM for series BOTW)
38. Assassin's Creed ll (2009) (Not a series itching to play but will get to eventually)
42. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (2006)
43. The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (2006) - (Had a weird bug that broke progress on console version, have PC version now so will beat one day)
46. Diablo 2 (2000)
51. The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind (2002)
56. Super Mario Sunshine (2002)
59. Okami (2006)
61. Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne (2003)
63. Kingdom Hearts II (2005)
75. Devil May Cry (2001)
77. Final Fantasy XII (2006)
79. Dragon Age: Origins (2009)
80. Street Fighter IV (2009)
84. Viewtiful Joe (2003)
87. Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (2004)
88. Perfect Dark (2000)
93. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (2004)
94. Dead Space (2008)
96. Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem (2002)
103. Mother 3 (2006)
105. Thief 2 (2000)
1108. Doom 3 (2004) (Same with above, want to play it now in VR)
109. Fable (2004)
111. Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando (2003)
116. Beyond Good & Evil (2003)
118. Dragon Quest VIII (2004)
119. Ninja Gaiden (2004)
121. Paper Mario (2000)
122. Conker's Bad Fur Day (2001)
124. Jade Empire (2005)
125. Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga (2003)
Games I want to highlight - Katamari Damecy & Hitman Blood Money. I don't replay a lot of video games, but I have replayed KD a ton throughout my lift and Hitman Blood Money was one of my most played games during the 00 era. Just replayed this year and its still fantastic (Although I think the new trilogy captures what made BM great and goes even farther).
4. Half-Life 2 (2004) - (Didn't really start PC gaming until a few years ago)
8. Deus Ex (2000)
16. Metroid Prime (2002) (Started, not finished)
34. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (2002) (Fairly behind on Zelda games post Majoras Mask. Went from MM for series BOTW)
38. Assassin's Creed ll (2009) (Not a series itching to play but will get to eventually)
42. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (2006)
43. The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (2006) - (Had a weird bug that broke progress on console version, have PC version now so will beat one day)
46. Diablo 2 (2000)
51. The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind (2002)
56. Super Mario Sunshine (2002)
59. Okami (2006)
61. Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne (2003)
63. Kingdom Hearts II (2005)
75. Devil May Cry (2001)
77. Final Fantasy XII (2006)
79. Dragon Age: Origins (2009)
80. Street Fighter IV (2009)
84. Viewtiful Joe (2003)
87. Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (2004)
88. Perfect Dark (2000)
93. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (2004)
94. Dead Space (2008)
96. Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem (2002)
103. Mother 3 (2006)
105. Thief 2 (2000)
1108. Doom 3 (2004) (Same with above, want to play it now in VR)
109. Fable (2004)
111. Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando (2003)
116. Beyond Good & Evil (2003)
118. Dragon Quest VIII (2004)
119. Ninja Gaiden (2004)
121. Paper Mario (2000)
122. Conker's Bad Fur Day (2001)
124. Jade Empire (2005)
125. Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga (2003)
2010
Game I want to highlight -
Yakuza 0. The Yakuza series is my favorite and this is the perfect game for a newcomer to start with. The main story is serious and well done, while all the side content is silly as hell and the amount of fun side stuff to play is insane.
Hollow Knight - Top 3 game for me all time. Always wanted a MetroidVania game that was expanded out. HK is just that, insane quality with a massive map to explore and fight through
Souls/Borne/Sekiro - Second favorite series. I can't stop playing these games when I start.
7. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (2015) (Got about 30 hours in and dropped it. Combat was pretty dull. Planning to replay once "Next Gen" version arrives.
10. Undertale (2015) (Figured I should wait until I play Mother series first.
12. Red Dead Redemption (2010)
13. Mass Effect 2 (2010) (Beat the first game, need to play rest still)
14. Super Mario Galaxy 2 (2010)
15. Batman: Arkham City (2011) (Dropped this game multiple times)
28. Dishonored (2012)
43. Divinity: Original Sin II (2017)
51. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (2013)
52. Kentucky Route Zero (2013)
57. Rock Band 3 (2010) (Having played and beat everything GH and RB, I think this is where I started to fall off those games)
61. Mass Effect 3 (2012)
71. Deus Ex: Human Revolution (2011)
72. XCOM: Enemy Unknown (2012)
73. Wolfenstein: The New Order (2014)
79. The Return of the Obra Dinn (2018)
80. Batman: Arkham Knight (2015)
82. Pokemon Sun & Moon (2016)
86. Assassin's Creed Odyssey (2018)
87. Subnautica (2018)
88. What Remains of Edith Finch (2017)
89. Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (2013)
90. Tomb Raider (2013)
94. Legend Of Zelda: Skyward Sword (2011)
96. Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (2010)
97. Heavy Rain (2010)
104. Dead Space 2 (2011)
105. Life Is Strange (2015)
108. Alien: Isolation (2014)
112. Mortal Kombat 11 (2019)
115. Papers, Please (2013)
116. South Park: The Stick of Truth (2014)
117. Tetris Effect (2018)
121. Wolfenstein: The New Colossus (2017)
124. Detroit: Become Human (2018)
Game I want to highlight -
Yakuza 0. The Yakuza series is my favorite and this is the perfect game for a newcomer to start with. The main story is serious and well done, while all the side content is silly as hell and the amount of fun side stuff to play is insane.
Hollow Knight - Top 3 game for me all time. Always wanted a MetroidVania game that was expanded out. HK is just that, insane quality with a massive map to explore and fight through
Souls/Borne/Sekiro - Second favorite series. I can't stop playing these games when I start.
7. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (2015) (Got about 30 hours in and dropped it. Combat was pretty dull. Planning to replay once "Next Gen" version arrives.
10. Undertale (2015) (Figured I should wait until I play Mother series first.
12. Red Dead Redemption (2010)
13. Mass Effect 2 (2010) (Beat the first game, need to play rest still)
14. Super Mario Galaxy 2 (2010)
15. Batman: Arkham City (2011) (Dropped this game multiple times)
28. Dishonored (2012)
43. Divinity: Original Sin II (2017)
51. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (2013)
52. Kentucky Route Zero (2013)
57. Rock Band 3 (2010) (Having played and beat everything GH and RB, I think this is where I started to fall off those games)
61. Mass Effect 3 (2012)
71. Deus Ex: Human Revolution (2011)
72. XCOM: Enemy Unknown (2012)
73. Wolfenstein: The New Order (2014)
79. The Return of the Obra Dinn (2018)
80. Batman: Arkham Knight (2015)
82. Pokemon Sun & Moon (2016)
86. Assassin's Creed Odyssey (2018)
87. Subnautica (2018)
88. What Remains of Edith Finch (2017)
89. Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (2013)
90. Tomb Raider (2013)
94. Legend Of Zelda: Skyward Sword (2011)
96. Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (2010)
97. Heavy Rain (2010)
104. Dead Space 2 (2011)
105. Life Is Strange (2015)
108. Alien: Isolation (2014)
112. Mortal Kombat 11 (2019)
115. Papers, Please (2013)
116. South Park: The Stick of Truth (2014)
117. Tetris Effect (2018)
121. Wolfenstein: The New Colossus (2017)
124. Detroit: Become Human (2018)