|
Post by Xeogred on Apr 18, 2021 9:34:04 GMT -5
EasyHard: Is your list suggesting that you like Shadow Warrior more than Blood and DN3D?
Ex: I flinched when I saw Tron Bonne and no Mega Man Legends 2...
|
|
|
Post by EasyHard on Apr 18, 2021 10:47:50 GMT -5
Xeogred I actually forgot DN3D was eligible, it should be on my list of favorites and above Shadow Warrior. Blood is good but I've decided that I don't like the aesthetics and gameplay as much as those two.
|
|
|
Post by Ex on Apr 18, 2021 11:57:45 GMT -5
I flinched when I saw Tron Bonne and no Mega Man Legends 2... Thing is, I'd give MML1 and TB both a 9/10. MML2, I'd give an 8/10. It's still a solid sequel, but I had a few qualms with it. MML2 for me isn't as consistently humorous and lighthearted as MML and TB, there's not much in the way of innovation, and the final boss is just ridiculous. Did we ever have a "best '90s PC games" thread? If not, I'll make one.
|
|
|
Post by Xeogred on Apr 18, 2021 12:45:12 GMT -5
Xeogred I actually forgot DN3D was eligible, it should be on my list of favorites and above Shadow Warrior. Blood is good but I've decided that I don't like the aesthetics and gameplay as much as those two. It took me like three attempts over the years to finally click with Blood, which was just last year and I had a blast with it. Turns out I just had to get through the first two levels, for whatever reason I hated them. But I loved the level design from then on. It's funny but the modern Ion Fury might be the best Build Engine game now, I absolutely loved it. I'd love to see more projects like that with new games built on old engines. I think there was one with the old Quake/id engine being worked on now too. But as for Shadow Warrior, I just can't seem to gel with that one. The key hunts, weird objectives, and bizarre level design (switches under desks and stuff), man oh man I just loathed it haha. I want to give it another chance someday though. DN3D is pretty uneven across its episodes but it's still got a lot of charm and fun that works for me. The new episode that came with the World Tour release was excellent and had some funny more modern gags/cameos with like Serious Sam and stuff. I flinched when I saw Tron Bonne and no Mega Man Legends 2... Thing is, I'd give MML1 and TB both a 9/10. MML2, I'd give an 8/10. It's still a solid sequel, but I had a few qualms with it. MML2 for me isn't as consistently humorous and lighthearted as MML and TB, there's not much in the way of innovation, and the final boss is just ridiculous. Gameplay wise, I definitely still far prefer MML2 being another big action/adventure thing. The dungeons being more distinct than MML1 was cool too. That said, I agree MML1 is the best and has a very enduring whimsical charm to it. It felt like you got to know that town better than any place in MML2. Tron Bonne herself is best in MML1 and her own game as well. She was a fun, haughty, anti-hero type... but she buckled at the knees for Rock in MML2 and seemed kind of out of character suddenly. CHECKING MEMORY DATA BANKS... 100% COMPLETE Yeah I don't think we have had one of those yet.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Apr 18, 2021 14:32:07 GMT -5
Yeah, I agree with Ex 's take on MML. On paper, MML2 should be superior (and in some ways, it was), but MML felt like the more tightly-designed game, and indeed managed a sort of tonal consistency that MML2 didn't maintain. As for that last boss... my memory says that I got him first try, buuuuuuuut I could be wrong. I did a ton of optional stuff, so I was probably very prepped for that battle. I do know that I pulled out a massively clutch win in the first game, though, losing all my health but the last with only 3/4 of the life bar depleted, and managing to somehow dodge everything beyond that point. Doubt I could replicate that one!
|
|
|
Post by EasyHard on Apr 18, 2021 14:33:12 GMT -5
Xeogred I grew up with DN3D, and only got into Shadow Warrior and Blood over a decade later. If I recall, both have first episodes that took me a 2nd try to click with. (Blood especially has an inverted difficulty curve, along with some overall weirdness like the flare gun and dynamite sticks being unconventional weapons thrust upon you as staple weapons). Shadow Warrior has its own quirks, but the one bit that sticks in my memory right now is that it gives the player a lot of room to go nuts: The weapons are really powerful and plentiful (like the rail gun and rocket launcher) and sometimes you just bounce 20 grenades off a wall to really cheese a room.
|
|
|
Post by francisbaud on Apr 18, 2021 16:06:24 GMT -5
1. Age of Empires 1 2. Starcraft 3. Command & Conquer 4. Super Mario 64 5. Mario Kart 64 6. Golden Eye 64 7. Tomb Raider 8. Tony Hawks Pro Skater etc. etc. etc.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Apr 18, 2021 17:22:40 GMT -5
EasyHard: I'll be honest, I'm actually a little annoyed at myself for not putting Dark Forces on my own list. I think I didn't because it said PC and 1996-2000, but I could have made a case for it since it got ported to PSX. francisbaud: I'll be honest, I've never been very good at RTS. I have a friend of mine that dumped a ton of time into Age of Empires, though. I remember Starcraft being all the rage, too, and even if I barely played it, I was definitely acquainted with the "Zerg rush" strategy. Tony Hawk is a game that normally wouldn't be in my wheelhouse, but I put a massive amount of time into the Dreamcast game. In fact, I'm quite tempted to give the remaster of the first two games a whirl. Tomb Raider is on my "one day" list. I love the rebooted series, anyway (both of them), and feel like I should play through where it all started.
|
|
|
Post by paulofthewest on Apr 18, 2021 18:44:34 GMT -5
C&C series for that time was excellent--both regular and Red Alert. Red Alert has got be one of the best intros for the time.
AoE was great too. AoE II was straight forward improvement, but I don't know if that still counts as 5th gen. It is kinda weird trying to map "generation" to computer game since they generally don't do large evolutionary jumps.
My list (not in order): Symphony of the Night Super Mario 64 Ocarina of Time Suikoden II Starcraft Diablo C&C Red Alert Breath of Fire III Street Fighter Alpha 3
|
|
|
Post by Xeogred on Apr 20, 2021 13:08:04 GMT -5
Alright, here's mine for the time being... decided not to include PC either, even though I don't have a lot of that covered (outside of FPS's). I never touched the Saturn much so this is just pure N64/PSX.
1. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 2. Xenogears 3. Metal Gear Solid 4. Final Fantasy VII 5. Resident Evil 2 6. Super Mario 64 7. Perfect Dark 8. Suikoden / Suikoden II 9. Breath of Fire IV 10. Mega Man X4 11. Mega Man Legends
12. Symphony of the Night 13. Arc the Lad 2 14. Front Mission 3 15. Chrono Cross 16. Tomb Raider 17. Vagrant Story 18. Silent Hill 19. Tekken 3 20. Goldeneye 21. Rush 2: Extreme Racing USA 22. Star Fox 64 23. F-Zero X 24. Bomberman 64 25. Final Fantasy VIII
|
|