|
Post by Sarge on Apr 16, 2021 23:03:38 GMT -5
So Talking Time had folks submit their top games from the 32/64-bit era, and that list is slowly being revealed. Of course, this has me curious as to what everyone else from this fine board likes most from the era. This also includes PC games from I think like 1996-2000, assuming they "feel" like they belong, and arcade games in the same era (but not Neo Geo, as it was considered part of the prior generation). For example, I put Descent II in, and it got ported to the PSX. I would have put Deus Ex, but since it instead got a PS2 port (I can't even imagine how that would even work on a fifth gen console), it doesn't get in. Also, no handhelds. I know a few of our members also post over there, but I reckon I'll be safe in revealing my votes, 'cause they're gonna get revealed anyway. Behold, my top 25. Subject to change at any time, of course. 1) Symphony of the Night 2) Paper Mario 3) Valkyrie Profile 4) Panzer Dragoon Saga 5) Arc the Lad II 6) Alundra 7) Breath of Fire IV 8) Suikoden II 9) Metal Gear Solid 10) Vagrant Story 11) Ape Escape 12) Street Fighter Alpha 3 (I played PSX version, Saturn is technically best home port. Arcade doesn't have World Tour, which is excellent.) 13) Descent II (PC version, not PSX port.) 14) Mario Tennis 15) Grandia (PSX, 'cause it was the only English version. Saturn version is supposed to be superior, but differences probably not enough to matter.) 16) Star Ocean 2 17) Radiant Silvergun (Saturn version, although arcade ran on similar hardware. Don't think arcade had the level-up mode.) 18) Dragon Warrior VII 19) Mega Man X4 (Doesn't really matter on system here. I originally played PC port, which was excellent.) 20) Parasite Eve 21) Final Fantasy VIII 22) Ocarina of Time 23) Shining the Holy Ark 24) Legend of Dragoon 25) Legend of Mana
|
|
|
Post by Ex on Apr 17, 2021 0:51:38 GMT -5
Yeesh that would take some work to put together. I'm willing to work up a list, but it's gonna take a while. There's a LOT of great games from that era, and that's a lot of content to choose from. My list would definitely differ from yours quite a bit, but I agree these three are excellent:
Symphony of the Night Metal Gear Solid Vagrant Story
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Apr 17, 2021 1:32:45 GMT -5
Yeah, can you tell I played a LOT of RPGs during that time?
|
|
|
Post by EasyHard on Apr 17, 2021 7:51:11 GMT -5
Here's mine. Because it was originally a list for a voting thread, I didn't really care if some games in the 10-25 range did or did not make it on an arbitrary basis.
1. Perfect Dark (my go to "2nd favorite game") 2. Star Wars: Dark Forces 3. Turok 2: Seeds of Evil 4. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 5. Turok: Dinosaur Hunter 6. Goldeneye 7. Hexen 8. Quake 9. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 10. Shadow Warrior (1997) 11. Aliens Versus Predator (1999) 12. Starcraft 13. Super Mario 64 14. Wave Race 64 15. Star Wars: Rogue Squadron 16. Ghost in the Shell (PS) 17. Heroes of Might and Magic III 18. Star Fox 64 19. Pilotwings 64 20. Final Fantasy 8 21. Final Fantasy 7 22. Mario Kart 64 23. Star Wars Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II 24. Blast Corps 25. Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire
I do like me some 90s shooters. Wave Race 64 would not have been on my list if I hadn't played it in October for the monthly thread. Honestly, it could still stand to move up several spaces.
Sarge you keep mentioning Descent (and 2), I'm going to have to really sit down and finish those sometime.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Apr 17, 2021 14:30:39 GMT -5
Oh, nice. You really do dig those '90s shooters. My brother loved Perfect Dark. Did you grab the remaster on 360?
And yeah, there are games that could have made my list as well, because there's remarkably little separation for me towards the end. I can think of a few others that are in the same ballpark score wise in my head. For me, that starts the "8.5" tier. And I mean, some of these games I could probably revisit and think they're either better or worse. I think I scored Ape Escape an 8.5 on my replay, but to be honest, my original memories of it are more like a 9.5.
I don't know if I'm the only person that put Arc the Lad II in their list. I'll be really intrigued to see what happens there. And I completely forgot about Kirby 64, which I love. Ah well, just how it goes. I'm still mostly comfortable with my list.
|
|
|
Post by EasyHard on Apr 17, 2021 15:43:21 GMT -5
Sarge I've never played the XBLA remaster of Perfect Dark. Joanna looks a bit weird to me in that one, even though the game looks better overall.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Apr 17, 2021 16:03:02 GMT -5
I purchased it a while back, but didn't put much time into it. I have to say that playing via a dual-analog setup is nice, though, as is the increased frame rate.
|
|
|
Post by Xeogred on Apr 17, 2021 16:14:06 GMT -5
I LOVE Perfect Dark and have always been in the camp that likes it even more than Goldeneye. The XBLA version is incredible. I had a blast revisiting that way. I don't recall Perfect Agent being all that much "easier" either by the smoother controls. It translated to the performance bump pretty well. Which is what makes that cancelled Goldeneye XBLA remaster sting a lot... except now that it leaked, I need to emulate that.
Sarge : You'd be surprised my man, I played and beat Deus Ex on the PS2 several times through. A kid growing up with a crappy family PC and few options, that wouldn't stop me from playing some masterpieces back then haha. If you remember Liberty Island from the PC version, that is broken up into 5 sections with long loading zones in between... etc...
The PS2 version actually had updated cinematics and better character models though. Although the opening cutscenes omits a lot of dialogue from the original.
And when Invisible War came out, I first played that on Xbox too. I lugged my 500lb Xbox and CRT to a friends place, who got the game on PC. And we both played it all night. That CRT is the one I still have all these years later!
I'll work on my list for the thread when I get more time. Get ready for Ocarina of Time, JRPG's and PC FPS's...
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Apr 17, 2021 16:41:36 GMT -5
Oh, I've heard the PS2 port is actually quite good. I was talking about the idea of that game being playable on a PSX/Saturn/N64. No sir. Ain't gonna cut it. I'm a lot more interested in Invisible War now, even if it doesn't have the reputation of the original. I think I have the PC version, which I assume is the way to play, but I know I have the XBOX version. (I feel you on the chonky XBOXes. I've got like five of 'em. ) EDIT: Yeah, of course I have it on GOG.
|
|
|
Post by Ex on Apr 17, 2021 22:05:03 GMT -5
folks submit their top games from the 32/64-bit era / this has me curious as to what everyone else from this fine board likes most from the era. This also includes PC games from I think like 1996-2000 I'm not going to include PC games, because that's just too many games in tandem with consoles at the time. The '90s were the golden age of PC gaming, one could easily make a top 25 list from just PC alone. I'm also not going to include handhelds from this era either, again too many games collectively. So the criteria I'll work with is 5th gen consoles. PS1, N64, and Saturn are the ones I cared about, and I'm only including games I've actually beaten...
Ex's Top 25 5th Gen Console Games
1. Vagrant Story 2. King's Field III 3. Mario Kart 64
4. Mega Man Legends
5. Super Mario 64
6. Front Mission 3
7. Metal Gear Solid 8. King's Field II
9. King's Field 10. Shadow Tower 11. F-Zero X 12. Final Fantasy Tactics 13. Ace Combat 3: Electrosphere (Japanese version)
14. Castlevania: Symphony Of The Night
15. The Misadventures of Tron Bonne
16. Ghost in the Shell
17. Die Hard Arcade
18. Panzer Dragoon II Zwei 19. Koudelka
20. R4: Ridge Racer Type 4 21. Medal of Honor22. Colony Wars 23. Sin and Punishment
24. Rollcage Stage II
25. Rival Schools
|
|