Best 5th Generation Games
May 28, 2021 15:35:08 GMT -5
Post by Sarge on May 28, 2021 15:35:08 GMT -5
The list, it is done!
The final breakout was unsurprising once it hit around the top 10, which is actually a little surprising given how eclectic Talking Time's gaming tastes can be. But it turns out seminal works carry a lot of weight for a reason. Actually, I take that back, Chrono Cross making it into the top 10 was a surprise to me.
1) Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
2) The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
3) Super Mario 64
4) Metal Gear Solid
5) Final Fantasy VII
6) Final Fantasy Tactics
7) The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
8) Super Smash Bros.
9) Chrono Cross
10) Goldeneye 007
11) Star Fox 64
12) Final Fantasy IX
13) Xenogears
14) Banjo-Kazooie
15) Suikoden II
16) Final Fantasy VIII
17) Vagrant Story
18) Mario Kart 64
19) Resident Evil 2
20) Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete
21) Legend of Mana
22) Mega Man X4
23) Paper Mario
24) Street Fighter Alpha 3
25) Perfect Dark
26) Diddy Kong Racing
27) Breath of Fire IV
28) Radiant Silvergun
29) Rogue Squadron
30) Starcraft
31) Marvel vs. Capcom
32) The Misadventures of Tron Bonne
33) SaGa Frontier
34) Diablo
35) R-Type Delta
36) Silent Hill
37) Grim Fandango
38) Sin and Punishment
39) Valkyrie Profile
40) PaRappa the Rapper
41) G-Darius
42) Street Fighter Alpha 2
43) Parasite Eve
44) Bushido Blade
45) Dragon Quest VII
46) Tony Hawk's Pro Skater
47) Panzer Dragoon Saga
48) Grandia
49) Half-Life
50) Shining the Holy Ark
51-52) NiGHTS Into Dreams/Dance Dance Revolution
53) Suikoden
54) Um Jammer Lammy
55) Klonoa
56) Kirby 64
57) Bomberman 64
58-61) Resident Evil/Ape Escape/X-Men vs. SF/Threads of Fate
62-64) King's Field/Ghost in the Shell/Worms Armageddon
Honorable Mentions: Koudelka, Tomb Raider, No One Can Stop Mr. Domino, Incredible Crisis, Arc the Lad II, Wild ARMs, Decathlete, You Don't Know Jack, Civilization II
The final breakout was unsurprising once it hit around the top 10, which is actually a little surprising given how eclectic Talking Time's gaming tastes can be. But it turns out seminal works carry a lot of weight for a reason. Actually, I take that back, Chrono Cross making it into the top 10 was a surprise to me.
1) Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
2) The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
3) Super Mario 64
4) Metal Gear Solid
5) Final Fantasy VII
6) Final Fantasy Tactics
7) The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
8) Super Smash Bros.
9) Chrono Cross
10) Goldeneye 007
11) Star Fox 64
12) Final Fantasy IX
13) Xenogears
14) Banjo-Kazooie
15) Suikoden II
16) Final Fantasy VIII
17) Vagrant Story
18) Mario Kart 64
19) Resident Evil 2
20) Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete
21) Legend of Mana
22) Mega Man X4
23) Paper Mario
24) Street Fighter Alpha 3
25) Perfect Dark
26) Diddy Kong Racing
27) Breath of Fire IV
28) Radiant Silvergun
29) Rogue Squadron
30) Starcraft
31) Marvel vs. Capcom
32) The Misadventures of Tron Bonne
33) SaGa Frontier
34) Diablo
35) R-Type Delta
36) Silent Hill
37) Grim Fandango
38) Sin and Punishment
39) Valkyrie Profile
40) PaRappa the Rapper
41) G-Darius
42) Street Fighter Alpha 2
43) Parasite Eve
44) Bushido Blade
45) Dragon Quest VII
46) Tony Hawk's Pro Skater
47) Panzer Dragoon Saga
48) Grandia
49) Half-Life
50) Shining the Holy Ark
51-52) NiGHTS Into Dreams/Dance Dance Revolution
53) Suikoden
54) Um Jammer Lammy
55) Klonoa
56) Kirby 64
57) Bomberman 64
58-61) Resident Evil/Ape Escape/X-Men vs. SF/Threads of Fate
62-64) King's Field/Ghost in the Shell/Worms Armageddon
Honorable Mentions: Koudelka, Tomb Raider, No One Can Stop Mr. Domino, Incredible Crisis, Arc the Lad II, Wild ARMs, Decathlete, You Don't Know Jack, Civilization II